Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

Manifesting our commitment to customer privacy, the following Privacy Policy discloses the norms regarding the information collection, retention and dissemination practices prevalent here at Online PC Helps . Online PC Helps reserves the right to change this Privacy Policy from time to time. Be sure to check this page periodically for updates.

Customer Information Handling

    Information we collect from you We need you to intimate the following industry-appropriate details while registering for our services:
  • Name and Job Title.
  • Contact information including email address.
  • Demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests.
  • Other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers.

How DO we use your personal information?

  • We use this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service and win customer satisfaction.
  • Internal record of your information is kept as our products and services are provided online and minimum information is necessary to establish your online account with us.
  • We may use the information to improve our products and services continually.
  • Through your provided address and interest-related information, we try to intersect your specific needs and accordingly may send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information that might interest you, periodically.
  • From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your inclinations.

How Secure is your information?

Online PC Helps has put safeguards in place to protect the security of the personal information you submit to this site. In order to prevent unauthorized access, alteration, disclosure or destruction of your Personal and transaction information, we have manoeuvred suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to secure the information we collect online from you. The data resides behind a firewall, with access restricted to authorised Online PC Helps personnel only.

Cookie Usage and Handling

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations according to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to shape it in synchronization with the customer's needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and the data is removed from the system subsequently.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a relatively efficient website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline them, if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

External links

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. Once you leave our website through these links, the safety bubble of our above mentioned security measures (How Secure is your information?) automatically isolates you. Therefore, Online PC Helps is not liable for any personal information that you submit to third parties or to any Web site linked to this Site.

How YOU control your personal information?

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • Whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes.
  • If you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@onlinepchelps.com
  • We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen. You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to info@onlinepchelps.com. If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be unsound.

Disclaimer

Online PC Helps is a third party support company. Although we are not affiliated with Apple, Microsoft, or any email provider, we have helped fix millions of computer problems across multiple platforms. We are a recognized expert in technology support and service.